RKI Careers

This site is the sole property of and the privacy of visitors to our site is of the utmost importance to us. That is why any and all information gathered through this site is managed by HiringSmart Inc. and is kept strictly confidential and will only be used or shared in ways for which you have specifically consented. Information gathered by HiringSmart Inc. through this site for will not be sold, rented or traded to any third party. We will take special care to protect the privacy and security of your information.

How to unsubscribe (opt-out)

Please contact our Privacy Officer, Esther VanGorder, to unsubscribe, report any known or suspected privacy or security breaches or to submit privacy-related questions or complaints. After receiving your inquiry, we will respond within five business days. You may contact us in the following ways:

1. Postal Mail
Privacy Officer
102-1200 Tower Road
Halifax, NS B3H 4K6

2. Email: privacy@hiringsmart.com

3. Phone: 1-800-513-7277

HiringSmart complies with regulations set out by PIPEDA and rulings of the Privacy Commissioner for Canada. Visit http://www.privcom.gc.ca for information on PIPEDA and a sampling of rulings relating to privacy and the collection of personal information. HiringSmart obtains all personal information about job applicants with expressed written consent. Information is delivered to with express written consent.

This policy explains the information practices used by HiringSmart on behalf of and the choices you can make about the way HiringSmart collects and uses your information. This Privacy Policy covers the information you provide to us offline or online, this includes this site as well as HiringSmart web sites (www.HiringSmart.com and www.KnowYourPeople.com).

HiringSmart Inc. also has signed privacy policies from each of our suppliers.

To assist you with reading through our Privacy Policy we have provided answers to questions that you may find most important:

How do HiringSmart and collect and use my information?

HiringSmart collects and uses your personal information to respond to your requests for information, products and services. Unless we have your express consent, your personal information will only be used or shared to fulfill your request. We also use the employee or potential employee information provided to us to conduct online assessments or background checks that you request.

Information you provide

HiringSmart collects personal information when you:

* Subscribe to our monthly newsletter

Your e-mail address will be used to send you a monthly newsletter. Your address and telephone number will only be used for administrative purposes (i.e., send you a paper invoice) or, if you opt-in to receive additional information. You may subscribe or unsubscribe from our e-mail communications at any time.

* Download documents from our website

We require you to provide your contact information when you download documents from our website. We use this information to follow up with you to see if there is any other information that may be helpful to you.

* Fill out an application on a hiring portal like this one

This information is only given to the company ( in this case ) that you are applying to and not used for any reason, other than an application for employment.

* Request products or services

For example a recruitment website, like this one, may request and collect information such as name, e-mail address, phone number, physical address and other related information. Assessment booklets and scoring sheets containing information provided by you are kept in a HiringSmart Inc. office for a maximum of one year and then shredded at that time. Any information you provide as an employee or potential employee, to set up an assessment or background check, is only used for that purpose and only after you agree by signing the agreement form.

* Contact HiringSmart with a question or suggestion

We collect your name, e-mail address and any comments you may have. We only use this information to respond to and/or resolve your questions or concerns.

Does HiringSmart share my personal information?

Unless we have your express consent, HiringSmart will NOT sell, rent or trade personal information such as e-mail lists or phone numbers to any third party. We treat all information you provide as confidential. We may from time to time ask permission from a company to analyze the assessment data we have collected to create a case study. This will only be done with the permission of the company and will only be shared with permission of the company. These case studies could also be presented as an anonymous company if they do not want the company info to be shared. This will also only be done with consent from the company.

Do I have choices regarding how my information is used?

Yes you do. You remain in control of your information. HiringSmart will NOT use or share the personal information collected in ways unrelated to the purpose for which you provided the information without first obtaining your consent. At the time you provide your information, you can choose whether you want to receive further communications, such as our monthly newsletter or marketing messages. If you do opt-in to our monthly newsletter, you can opt-out at any time. All e-mail communications from us, such as the newsletters, tell you how to stop receiving them.

Can I access, update or delete my information?

HiringSmart wants your information and preferences to be accurate and complete. If you would like to access or update the personal information we maintain about you in our systems, please call 1-800-513-7277 or email us at info@HiringSmart.com.

How does HiringSmart secure my personal information?

HiringSmart uses a variety of safeguards to protect your information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We maintain our own servers at a secure location.

Will this privacy change?

If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website (www.HiringSmart.com) so that you will always know what information we collect online or offline, how we use it and what choices you have. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will only use your personal information in accordance with the version of the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provided your information, unless you later give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, this site makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track userís movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

This site does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

Creation Date: April 2, 2004

Revised: October 18, 2013

Terms | Privacy